Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Log-in

Posted on 2013-06-14
11
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I just purchased a Windows 8 machine yesterday.  I am the only one that uses it and consider myself an administrator.  Obviously, the way we log in has changed somewhat in Windows 8 in that now and at setup Windows decided to log me in with my Windows Account email address and password.  When I have time I will come back and research this.  For now I need to get things setup in some sort of orthodox way I am used to.

In the past I would create two accounts; one for myself and an account named "Administrator.".  Both my account and my administrator account have administrative rights, but I have traditionally created an Administrator Account so that if I somehow screw up my regular login account I have something to fall back on.  

I had supposed I would do the same thing in Windows 8 but the new paradigm of logging in with a Windows account sort of alters that.  So my question.  Is there any reason not to do things like I have done before, at least for now? I don't know that I want to have my default account a Windows account until I've thought it through and understand what I'm opting in to.  Any reason not to do things as I have before for now?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 39247857
you can create multiple account ..  but then thing is need to create them different way

Open Explore ==> Right click on Computer ==> manage ==> then it will open Computer management section==> in that Local users and group ==> click on users
and create another users .. and give administrator right to users.

win8
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MrC63
MrC63 earned 1332 total points
ID: 39247865
I would agree that it's always wise to have a second account on the system.  Typically I prefer not to use Administrator as the account, mostly because everyone knows that there is an Administrator account on virtually all Windows systems, and that's the account that is normally used for hack attempts.

Having said that, if that's what you want to do, there remains a hidden Administrator account even with Windows 8.  Here is the information I believe you're looking for.

http://www.ghacks.net/2012/06/11/windows-8-enable-the-hidden-administrator-account/

MrC
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39248101
Thank you both for you input.

I think I understand Administrator issues.  Now, what about the new way Windows does things with logging me in automatically (when I first set things up) with my Microsoft Account.  Is this really necessary?  What is the real advantage?

I could do things this way but I am reluctant to give some big entity information on how I log-in to my computer.  I am highly suspicious of the trend to have big brother in on everything.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39248134
nope i have created my pc without hotmail account..

that is just for downloading emails and other stuffs
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39248146
I am reluctant to give big brother the password to log-in to my computer.  It seems crazy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39248245
I see subsequently that the account MS creates is a Standard account, not an administrator account.  This lessens my concerns. So, if I were to make my standard login a Microsoft account are there real advantages?   or Disadvantages?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39248335
no gain no loss.. if you login with MS account, all email will get downloaded after login ( account which you have used while creation time)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39248362
@takecoffee

Do you mean email that is in a global account, like Hotmail?  If so, this is a moot issue because I do my email in MS Outlook with a local service provider.

Also, I suppose, if I delete the MS account I can recreate it later if I want. Y/N?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39248365
yes you can create anytime
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MrC63
MrC63 earned 1332 total points
ID: 39248463
I prefer not to use a global (i.e. Live, or Hotmail) account for login.  Microsoft it pursuing this as a means to link all of your social media activity (not just Hotmail) so they can display active information on the new Metro desktop immediately when you sign in.  

This is mostly a matter of personal preference.  Some people like it, some don't.  I am a bit old-school in this regard, and I prefer to choose when / how to login to any of these various services.  As such, I prefer to create a regular account that is not linked in any way to any other account(s).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39256545
Thank you
0