Solved

Citrix 4.5/6.5  - Using both new and old farms with one license server

Posted on 2013-06-14
6
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hi all,

Have a small network with 105 concurrent citrix licenses. We have a Presentation 4.5 farm which I am just upgrading to Xenapp6.5. I will need both farms to connect to a license server.

I understand that I need to reallocate and install the current license server.

If I reallocate my license to the new 6.5 license server, and point the existing 4.5 servers at the license server will they both work ??

Thanks

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MJB2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:annapurna37
ID: 39247831
Your older licenses should still work, however it is required to bring your license server version up to 11.9 for 100% compatability with XenApp 6.5.You can use single license server for both the farms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 39247843
So pointing 4.5 server at a 11.9 licence server is compatible?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:annapurna37
ID: 39247925
Yes you can.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:annapurna37
ID: 39248012
Currently we are using Citrix Xenapp 4.5 Platinum Edition servers in farm and Xenapp 6.5 in another farm.We are using only one license server 11.9.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 39249278
Its good to upgrade the license server to latest version 11.10, and map both farm to same license server to avoid license usage issue. if you map both the farm to same license server its easy to manage the license and usage of license.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 39249323
To answer your question, yes it will work.
0