Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS ,Absolute positioning, Web Link problem

Posted on 2013-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-11
I have a page that is using absolute positioning for sets of links and CSS to place the sets on a page.  The user can't highlight these from the browser or copy them.  I saw where some folks changed the z index of the text but that did not work.  If I got to the very bottom of the page it will highlight on the way  up that way.

Is there a workaround to this that would allow the absolute positioning and the user could still hightlight the links for copying?
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 501 total points
ID: 39247827
Post a link please.  Without seeing the page there is no way to know what is happening, and your description of the problem does not make any sense.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mcnute
mcnute earned 501 total points
ID: 39248059
Cobol is right a link to your page will help us to understand your problem better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 39248243
Page is behind firewall you can't get to it.  Let me put the cod ein a document and attach.  What I am saying is that on the browser side the user wants to highlight and copy a link.  I saw where absolute positioning prevent this.  It jsut won't let you highlight any links.  The page is a series of absolute positioned sets of links.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 39248273
Why don't you put the links in an input field and use some javascript to make the copyable as seen in many pages on the web?

Here are some examples how it is done:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/400212/how-to-copy-to-the-clipboard-in-javascript
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 498 total points
ID: 39248447
"absolute positioning" absolutely does not do that.  You're just doing something wrong.  I have a client with 100 pages that use "absolute positioning" without that problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39249276
Dave is right absolute positioning has nothing to do with access to select and copy, unless you have screwed up something else.  Thus we need to see not just discuss and go in circles.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 39254018
Attaching CSS and code in separate word documents.  Did not put all the code in each section is exactly th same with different documents.  You can see how they are working.  Maybe the probleml is in the css for links not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 39254026
I used teh browse and then hit upload and I also tried attachments.  Not sure as I can't tell if the files posted. Did not get an error msg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 39483173
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for kdschool's comment #a39254026
Assisted answer: 167 points for COBOLdinosaur's comment #a39247827
Assisted answer: 167 points for mcnute's comment #a39248059
Assisted answer: 166 points for DaveBaldwin's comment #a39248447

for the following reason:

Want to give you credit for the effort since I could not get the code where you could see it.
0