Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

corrupted PST

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
dear sir,
i have a corrupted PST  and try to fix it by scanpst but it doesnt work,could you please advise with other good programs can repair it.


thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:shareef_yassin
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mrroonie earned 1500 total points
ID: 39247878
Stellar PST Recovery has worked for me many times before when spanPST doesn't - http://www.repair-outlook-pst.com/

unfortunately it is not free - there are free ones out there but I can't personally vouch for them

HTH!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39247884
I will recommend same tool which worked for me too . .. but sadly there is no such free tool available which will recover data..  

most of the free tool or trial tool will only shows mail .. or they will only allow few mails from the pst ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39247899
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39249964
If you go to download.com you can find a lot of repair options but none of them are free. I rely on the editor reviews and the number of downloads to help me decide which ones work. Go down the list and the next pages--I suggest you sort by Editors reviews.
Download.com PST Repair Search
0