[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cached Credentials not Updating

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
My account keeps getting locked out every 15 minutes.  I've run the ALTools that I downloaded from MS, but they tool is a little dated and a couple of the features don't work in a Win 7/W2K8 R2 environment.

The failed logon attempts are coming from my computer, but I can't figure out which application is making the call to the DC with an old password.

I've reset domain passwords in credential manager, I've changed my password using the app native to Win 7, I've changed my password through ADU&C...nothing.

I was mounting a share drive through a GP, but I turned that off and have unmounted the share drive from my computer.

All of the tasks in task scheduler are system tasks, nothing that I've created.  I have 2 tasks running under my creds on a couple servers, but they're both running without any issues, as I can verify through Task Manager that they've successfully run, as well as being able to see the results of their execution, so I know it isn't that.

The only other thing that comes to mind is that right before all of this started, I replaced my Lync 2010 client with a Lync 2013 client.  I'm inclined to think that the creds stored at C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Lync might be an issue, but there's only one directory in that path with my account info.  If it were that directory, then my Lync client wouldn't be able to log in.

Does anyone know of a utility that will update all cached credentials when Win 7 fails to do it, or at least identify which application is causing the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:sgt_zim
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39247891
i am not sure if that will work but as you have already tried others so

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itpronetworking/thread/ced8eab6-87e2-4d20-9d18-7aaf5e9713a3
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 39248057
You cant look in the DC evt viewer(security). it will tell you where you are getting locked out from. I had a user with the same issue. i checked the events and it turned out it was coming from his Ipad
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt_zim
ID: 39248379
I already know that I'm getting locked out from my own laptop.  I just need to know what set of cached creds (or the app that's using them) are being used.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250949
Task manager tells you the service that is using your name in vein. Just show a list of services and user associated with the service. Most likely it's something like a remote desktop or terminal service. That seems to be the most likely problem of account lockouts.
0