Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i need to create a partition and mount it as /opt/app

Posted on 2013-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi i have a new harddrive on linux server.
And so far i have done the following


[root@bebearp10 ~]# pvcreate /dev/sdb

  Writing physical volume data to disk "/dev/sdb"
  Physical volume "/dev/sdb" successfully created
[root@bebearp10 ~]#


I want to create a partition and mount it as /opt/app

how do i continue ?


i understand the last commend will be something like  #mount /dev/sdb ... /opt/app

any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247952
What Linux distro are you using?

Didn't you install using GUI.  It makes it so much easy for you to follow.

For Red Hat family here's all the information you need.
https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Storage_Administration_Guide/ch-lvm.html

For Debian (Ubuntu)
http://quonn.wordpress.com/2010/12/01/how-to-mount-lvm-partition-on-ubuntu/
http://linuxwave.blogspot.ca/2007/11/mounting-lvm-disk-using-ubuntu-livecd.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xeroxzerox
xeroxzerox earned 1000 total points
ID: 39252285
try to run cmd on terminal

#pvs  and #pvdisplay
and you get msg like this...

PV               VG                Fmt    Attr    PSize       PFree
/dev/sda1   VolGroup01  lvm2   a-      148.94G   32.00

it gives you pvs report information about physical volumes..

if you want mount temporary then run following cmd
#mount /dev/VolGroup01/LogVol00   /mnt

if you want permanent mount then make entry in /etc/fstab file

/dev/VolGroup01/LogVol00 /mnt defaults 0 0
 save it and run
# mount -a

remember when you make entry in fstab make sure vg name first write in it and after pv name....

Don't forget to run mount -a cmd in terminal...
0