Solved

Watching movie ipad with no wifi or 3G

Posted on 2013-06-14
9
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
On a trip and one ipad has a movie on it but no Internet. iTunes won't give the option to play the movie.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Saylor
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Download flexplayer for Ipad and use it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
Comment Utility
Ok the movie is already downloaded...

I don't have Internet on that device now. Is there a way a play it? Remember I can't download anything.

My other iPad has LTE but not the one with the movie.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
If you have laptop connect to itunes and download the player.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
Comment Utility
Left that at home. Can I setup hot spot in my other ipad without having to contact AT&T?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepcguy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, so if this iPad is not LTE enabled and you have no wifi, it's basically incommunicado. No downloads. That's always going to be the limitation of wifi-only iPads.

So, you want to play a movie? How was it transferred to the iPad? If it was synchronized through iTunes, it should play. If not, there may be a format or copyright issue.
Is it a copyright protected movie? Some movies will not play on iTunes.
Have you tried to sync the movie into iTunes?
How are you trying to play it? Is there an error message?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
Comment Utility
It's Oz. was a digital download. It copied 4.9 GB the other day.

Yea no Internet sounds like will have to wait till we get to the hotel.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
Comment Utility
A couple of things: The HD version on iTunes is 4.3GB, which requires that your device must be HDCP compliant. HDCP="Hi Def Copy Protection". If this copy of the movie came from a torrent, it's most likely blocked on your device. ITunes won't play it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
Comment Utility
It's a movie we purchased. At the hotel will mess with it later then close this request. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Saylor
Comment Utility
Yep it required wifi to play. No way around that. I tested that other app but it does not play movies already stored on the device.
0