Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bare Metal Restore or Virtualization for Disaster Recovery

Posted on 2013-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi,  our organization has been looking into Virtualization for Disaster Recovery purposes for quite sometime and we recently came across a few bare metal restore solutions which cost a fraction compared to Virtualization.

Can someone please give us some advice on bare metal restore technology ?
May be Pros and Cons of using it and experiences ?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:COCO3515
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 300 total points
ID: 39247923
Bare metal restore and virutlization both are different concept.

Bare Metal Recovery is the process of restoring a computer system from "bare metal" by reinstalling the operating system and software applications, and then restoring the data and settings. The most common reasons for performing a bare metal recovery are because your hard drive either fails or becomes full and you want to upgrade (migrate) to a larger drive or migrate to newer hardware. Bare metal recovery is possible because during the block-level backup process.

So there are some vendors who offer bare metal recovery option

 I have worked on Zenith BDR ( backup and disaster recovery ) where they give one NAS box which has Shadow protect backup software install along with Virutalization software ( Sun Virtual box)

how it works

1) your physical server get backed up with BDR ... ( block level)
2) if anything goes worng you can create Virtual machine on the BDR ( Vbox virtualization software)
3) once VM is up and ready ..you can order or start your recovery on the new server
4) Downtime--- 15-30 mins depend on the backups chain ( creation of vm will atleast take 15 mins time)
http://www.zenithinfotech.com/en/Solutions/Backup%20and%20disaster%20recovery.aspx


Also they are providing Tigercloud solution  ( Private cloud solution) which also offer bare metal recovery from backups

In Tigetcloud they have used Hyperv as hypervisor
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 300 total points
ID: 39247931
If you are looking zero downtime then you can think for big solutions .

but if you can manage 10-15mins downtime then you will find many solutions in the market

Bare metal recovery is nothing but it allow you to restore your data on the different hardware
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 900 total points
ID: 39247965
It works very well, the following ALL Support Bare Metal Recovery for physical servers, it's not as fast as a virtual solution.

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:COCO3515
ID: 39247997
Sorry, I forgot to mention that the bare metal restore solutions out there today
are capable of restores comparable to Virtualized environments where a complete server (O/S, Application & Data) could be restored back on a different hardware platform such as:

Symantec System Recovery 2013
Ultrabac Gold Server Ed.
Acronis Backup and Recovery 11.5

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 300 total points
ID: 39248021
bare metal restore means same.. restore complete server on different hardware..

no need to install OS , application ... Data
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 900 total points
ID: 39248025
Yes, that's correct, we use them where organizations are *NOT* using Virtual solutions for a variety of reasons.

Bare Metal recovery solutions have matured and are very good today.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 300 total points
ID: 39248261
The only gotcha on bare metal or DR I can think of ,is if you have MS OEM software ,restoring to a different hardware spec will cause it to bomb because of the software being tied to the BIOS.

M$ is the king of gotcha licensing.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 300 total points
ID: 39248339
yes for OEM lic you need to reactivate before login . and MS gives 3 chance for OEM activation
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 300 total points
ID: 39248462
Nope ,some of them are hard tied to the system BIOS (Dell,HP).

Upon boot up it looks for a bios code,if it does see it ,it will not activate.
0