Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I control the file download method in IE or FireFox

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
We had Satellite broadband installed specifically for downloading large files (we use a standard ADSL line for everything else due to the latency issues).

We are achieving download rates of 15Mbps on nearly all websites (HTTP download) except for one specific website which only achieves 3.6Mbps. This is the most important one we use for downloading updates to our software.

I don't think it's a problem with that website as I can download the same file from the same website at home on my Virgin fibre in 6 minutes (about 19Mbps).

The only logical explanation is that the download method used on that site is different from the others somehow. I am guessing that it is sending some data then requesting a CRC or something back. The latency on the satellite link is 800mS so the turnaround time is huge which results in a 30min download time. I can download the same size file from a different website in 7 minutes.

We are using IE10 on a new Win7 machine connected directly to the Sat modem (SurfBeam 2 modem) so no network issues to worry about.

Is there a way to change the download method used on that site by IE10 (I cannot find any way to change the download file method in IE) or would a different browser make a difference.

Hope this all makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:CNC-Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39248107
that is part of the tcpip protocol.. the sending of packets and the window size and the reception of acknowledgements http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_Control_Protocol#Flow_control

You may have to modify your MTU. TCP Tuner http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:CNC-Guy
ID: 39248182
OK, I understand and will try that. But why is it slow just on that one website?
Tim
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 39248435
That latency combined with other network configurations can lead to what you are seeing.  The connection thru the satellite follows a different path thru different networks than your fiber connection  Chances are the cross-connection between networks is one of the problems.  Try running 'tracert' from the command line to see what kind of delays you're encountering at both locations.  You will probably find that most of the servers in the paths are different.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CNC-Guy
ID: 39293072
I cancelled the satellite contract as it did not work no matter what I set my MTU to and tracert timed out every time I ran it so never did get a full route.

I complained to the ISP and to the web host but neither one came back with any response.
My advice would be don't use satellite broadband for business use.

It was fine on our ADSL line.
0