Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell: How to remove " from a csv ?

Posted on 2013-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
3,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hi, I have the following csv and would like to remove the double quotes and create a new csv with the quotes removed.
Now:
fullname,club,clock
"Altidore, Jozy",AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands),3000
"Beasley, DaMarcus",Puebla (Mexico),3001
"Besler, Matt",Sporting Kansas City,3002
Expected:
Lastname,firstname,club,clock
Altidore,Jozy,AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands),3000
Beasley,DaMarcus,Puebla (Mexico),3001
Besler,Matt,Sporting Kansas City,3002

I tried the following but get an error:
$File = Import-Csv "SoccerPlayers_Original.csv"
foreach ($csv_user in $file) { $new_csv_user = $csv_user -replace "["]" }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:namerg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39247970
Open file in excel, press control + F, click on Replace tab, in find what type " in replace with leave it blank, hit replace all you are done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 39247978
And in powershell ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 39247991
I think i got it.
$file = "C:\SoccerPlayers_Original.csv"
(Get-Content $File) | Foreach-Object {$_ -replace "`"", ""} | Set-Content $File
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39247992
Great...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39248020
Does your code change the headers?
Try..
Import-Csv "C:\SoccerPlayers_Original.csv" | Select @{N="Lastname";E={($_.fullname -split ",")[0].Trim()}},@{N="firstname";E={($_.fullname -split ",")[1].Trim()}},club,clock | Export-Csv Result.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:namerg
ID: 39248058
JAJAJ....nooooo
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39248086
:-)..
0