Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get the Ip and gateway and mac address of the machine the user is working.

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
How to get the IP address/ MAC address and gateway of the machine.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pat-XP
ID: 39247927
Hi searchsanjaysharma,

Open up a command prompt,
Start,
Run,
CMD

Type in, ipconfig /all

All the information will show up in the results.

http://www.net.tufts.edu/images/Image23.gif

Regards,
Pat
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39247928
What machine?  Linux?  Using Java?

In Linux you can issue command
ifconfig
OR
ip a

This shows you the information you requested.

For Windows try
ipconfig
on DOS prompt
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247972
How to get the IP address/ MAC address and gateway of the machine.
How would that help you? The ip address will be private (and therefore useless outside the lan). The mac address is also (normally) useless outside the lan. You can get the public facing ip of the gateway by doing

http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/88-what-is-my-ip-java
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39265063
tx
0