Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create and .exe file from JAva swings Application

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have an Java application in swings containing windows application.
How to create an exe file for this.
So that the application can be installed on any machine and user can click on it and the application starts working.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247993
I have an Java application in swings containing windows application.
You mean a 'windowed' application?
So that the application can be installed on any machine and user can click on it and the application starts working.
Use an executable jar, or deploy it via Java Web Start so that a JVM can also be installed if one is absent
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39248549
CEHJ is naturally entirely right about that.

Just a comment though that there *is* such a thing as an .exe creator, and it's available here.

(It does work - I've used it).
Ow - that product seems to be discontinued. Sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39261714
tx
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39261923
:)
0