Solved

How to create a locally management temp table space with multiple temp files?

Posted on 2013-06-14
6
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I want to create a locally managed temporary table space with multiple temp files, the database is Oracle 8i. I searched online for a statement, and I was able to find one which is
create temporary tablespace "TEMP3"
tempfile '/ordata/DB_NAME/data/temp_01.dbf' size 100M  autoextend on  next 10M  maxsize 500M
extent management local
uniform size 64K

How I can modify it to allow two or more temp files instead of one?
0
Comment
Question by:alcsoft
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 73

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 39248074
simply list each file separated by commas

CREATE TEMPORARY TABLESPACE temp3 TEMPFILE
    '/oracle/DB_NAME/data/temp_01.dbf' SIZE 100M  AUTOEXTEND ON  NEXT 10M  MAXSIZE 500M,
   '/oracle/DB_NAME/data/temp_02.dbf' SIZE 100M  AUTOEXTEND ON  NEXT 10M  MAXSIZE 500M
EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL UNIFORM SIZE 64K;
0
 

Author Comment

by:alcsoft
ID: 39248333
I am getting this error

CREATE TEMPORARY TABLESPACE temp2 TEMPFILE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01119: error in creating database file '/ordata/DB_NAME /data/temp2_01.dbf'
ORA-27038: skgfrcre: file exists

I dont want to recreate the database.
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39248346
the error explains the problem, albeit a little cryptically

the file already exists

you'll need to either delete that file (make sure it really is a temp file)
or pick a new file name/location
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:alcsoft
ID: 39253760
'/ordata/DB_NAME /data/temp2_01.dbf', is not there!!

I changed even the file name and it still giveing me the same error.

skgfrcre: file exists

I think the issue is with the control file skgfrcre!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39253958
I just noticed there is a space after DB_NAME and before the '/'.  That can be the issue.

If not:

Does the PATH exist and does oracle have read/write access?

Post the result from the following OS command:

ls -al /ordata/DB_NAME/data


I have to ask:  Are you replacing DB_NAME with the actual database name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alcsoft
ID: 39254065
Yes,

Thank you I figured out why it has an issue.
0