[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable roaming profiles and folder redirection

Posted on 2013-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
We have SBS 2011 with roaming profiles and folder redirection setup.  I want to disable both only for 4 users and their computers.  These 4 users are the only users that have Windows 8, so I did a couple of things.  I applied the GPO to the Windows 7 WMI filter.  I also moved the users to a separate OU called Tablet users so that the GPO wouldn't apply to them.  I also went to each user in AD and removed the profile path.  I ran gpupdate /force on the 4 computers and rebooted....but the documents, pictures, etc are still showing that they are directed to the server.  As a test, I logged in as one of the 4 users to a new computer, and it did not setup folder redirection.  How can I get the data copied to their local profile and get them off of this once and for all?
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Rhudy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 39248165
Update:  It looks like roaming profiles is turned off, but not folder redirection
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39249508
enter the checkbox for restore user directories when this gpo is not in force.
remove the users from the folder redirection gpo, after 2 reboots they will have those folders back on their own pc.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39249516
Ve3ofa is on the correct path, but the users have to be returned to the GPO where the redirection is set first. Then the setting on the GPO must be altered to reflect the changes suggested that the folders will revert back when the GPO no longer applies.
After this GPO is enforce, exclude the users from having this GPO applying to the users.

Presumably these four users only login on their own system. Each user has their own system.

After two logins the data will be copied back into their local profile.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 39249526
I think that the gpo has to be set to revert back when the gpo no longer appliies
Users put back into that gpo
gpoupdate /force on the users machine - logoff and then log back on to reflect the change
exclude the desired users from having this gpo applied.
gpoupdate /force / logoff and then log back on
folders will now be copied back
next logon back to normal

Whew! Easier to do it right from the beginning!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 39254529
Hey Guys, sorry for the delay.

Before I made any changes, the folder redirection policy was already set to: "Redirect the folder back to the local userprofile location when policy is removed"   Under Scope in GP, I did 2 things; First I created a group called NCJ non tablets and added all of the users that were not using tablets to that group and made it the only group under security filtering.  I then applied a WMI filter called "Windows SBS Client - Windows 7 and Windows Vista"  (The tablets are Windows 8)  Lastly, I created an OU for the tablet users only and moved them out of the "SBSUsers" OU, which is linked to the GP.  It still had not worked, so I then removed the custom path under properties for each user in AD.  I've rebooted the tablets many times, but they still show the server as the documents, desktop folder, etc.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39254567
What was your wmi filter ??

osversion > 6 ??

In the SBSUsers OU there normally is a folder redirection policy.  On the tablets can you do an rsop or gpresult ? this will show you the offending group policy
0