[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Single column of words to multiple cells - Office Word 2010

Posted on 2013-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have a multiple address entries separated by hard return and double hard return to next address.  The column is way to long and makes it run out to 165 pages.  I want to move all this info into three columns and however many rows it takes to have each address entry in its own cell.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Jackson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 39248430
The trick is to get each address into a single paragraph so you can convert the whole lot to a table. Here's how:

1. Use Find and Replace to change ^p^p to ^0254. (This temporarily changes your double Enters to a special character, here þ.)

2. Use F&R to change ^p to ^0255. (This changes the remaining single Enters to a different special character, here ÿ.)

3. Use F&R to change ^0254 to ^p. (This restores the origianl double Enters to a single one so that all addresses are now single paragraphs.)

4. Select everything and use Insert > Table > Convert Text to Table to bring up the dialog to convert the text to a 3-column table using "Separate text at = Paragraph marks". You'll now have all addresses in a 3-column table (with as many rows as needed).

 5.  To restore the paragraph marks within each of your addresses, use F&R to change ^0255 back to ^p.

Note that you can use any special characters or combination of characters in the F&Rs. I've used þ and ÿ because they are unlikely to be found in documents I work with. You can enter them in the F&R boxes as shown (i.e ^0255) or by pressing Alt and the same four digits on the numeric keypad.

[Edit]
The other alternative is to select everything you have and set it in a 3-column page layout by using Page Layout > Columns. This is perhaps the easiest method if all you want to do is reduce the number of pages; the method above will do what you asked (i.e. make a 3-column table).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39248472
What I usually do is:

1. change the double hard returns (^p^p) to double line returns (^l^l)

2. change the remaining single hard returns (^p) to tabs (^t)

3. change the double line returns (^l^l) back to SINGLE hard returns (^p)

4. select all the lines with the tabs and Insert table

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 39248544
paulsauve: Your method will work fine if all addresses are an even number of lines (i.e. if they are all 3 lines, you'd end up with a 3-column table with each column containing, say, name, address, city & state & zipcode). However, the OP wanted to "to have each address entry in its own cell."

StoneyJ50: If your addresses are structured in a very regular way, paulsauve's method could be a better option than having each address in a cell as requested. If you wanted to use Word's mail merge functions, the resulting table could be used as the data document. A header above each column would provide the names for the merge fields.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39248587
@EricFletcher

I understand what you did - each cell of the table contains one address, no matter how many lines in each address of the original list! Good algorithm! I assumed that each address had 3 lines, thus StoneyJ50 wanted 3 columns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Jackson
ID: 39248600
I am adding a screen shot to clarify what I am trying to do.  If I was confusing in my original post I apologize.  I want all of the 3-5 lines of each set to be in its own cell.
Image752.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39248699
My procedure will put each address into its own cell no matter how many lines each includes. I've attached the result of using your sample data with the steps I outlined above; as you'll see, each of the 4 addresses are in a cell of the 3x2 table. When Word creates a table from text, it fills each column for as many rows as needed.

Your screen shot shows just a single column table, so if you want that just choose "1" as the number of columns to use in the dialog (instead of the 3 as I've used in the screen capture below).Converting selection to a 3-column tableIf you do create a single column table, you can still reduce the number of pages to print by changing the page layout to a 2- or 3-column layout.
ee28157593as3-col.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Jackson
ID: 39248828
Thanks I will plug away at this later and get back with results.
0