Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for an incremental backup software

Posted on 2013-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello - I want to setup a daily automated incremental backup from one NAS drive to another NAS drive on my network. The software needs to be able to run on Windows Server 2012. It does not have to be freeware, however I don't have $100s for something like Genie Server Backup or Retrospect Server edition. Suggestions / recommendations welcomed! Cheers Ed
0
Comment
Question by:TedMorey
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:StephRu
ID: 39248284
BackupAssist is really great, and you could use it to backup many other things (the server itself, remote backups, backups on tape, etc...)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39249103
go for acronis backup and recovery for windows server
its a total peace of mind
you can even define the space allocation for the backups
it would automatically delete the oldest backups and will maintain the most recent ones only
you can mount the image created to browse the files or to modify them
best is using an add-on called universal restore you can restore image of one server to indifferent hardware
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:StephRu
ID: 39249780
Acronis for Windows server : 859$
BackupAssist (and has the same options as you mention) with 1 year of updates  : 350$
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 39255576
Hi everyone - thanks for your feedback. As I mentioned in my question I don't have $100s to spend on this - so even BackupAssist is out of my ballpark. Does anyone have any direct experience of using a cheaper utility in sub-$100 price bracket? I don't need whizzy features, I want to setup an incremental backup from one NAS drive to another - but it must run on Windows Server 2012 (which is where I have fallen foul with our Retrospect licenses as we were previously running Microsoft Small Business Server and the version of Retrospect we purchased only runs on SBS and to upgrade is circa $400).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
StephRu earned 2000 total points
ID: 39269680
SyncBack then ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 39289699
Yep - SyncBack SE appears to meet my criteria!

Incremental backups - check
Runs on Windows Server 2012 - check
Costs sub $100 - check (about $30)
0