Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Center Configuration Manager 2012

Posted on 2013-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-05
Is there any good programs or certifications for getting more out of SCCM 2012? I know alot of the bones and administrate it everyday for deployments, software deployments, ect. But for its price tag I know it can do a whole lot more. Is there a good definitive book or CBT nugget program or anything like that to greatly increase my knowledge on this system?
0
Comment
Question by:Casey Weaver
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39248232
There are lots of M$ course you can take like the following.  
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/course.aspx?id=10748a#fbid=vZRjpyx2hvc

About this Course
This course describes how to plan and deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hierarchy, including the central administration site, one or more primary sites and secondary sites, and all associated site systems. This course also covers migration from System Center Configuration Manager 2007.
Audience Profile
This course is intended for:
Systems Engineers who need to plan a Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployment. They have three to five years of experience in medium to large enterprise organizations supporting multiple desktop and server computers that run Microsoft Windows.

Configuration Manager Administrators responsible for designing and deploying one or more System Center 2012 Configuration Manager sites and all supporting systems. They have three to five years of experience in medium to large enterprise organizations supporting multiple desktop and server computers that run Microsoft Windows Server.
Individuals who are interested in taking exam 70-243: Administering and Deploying System Center 2012 Configuration Manager, can also attend this course. Both this course and course 10747A: Administering System Center 2012 Configuration Manager will help to prepare for the exam.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechOps07
TechOps07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39248585
Well there aren't that many books out yet for it believe it or not. I am still waiting for an official MS Book for SCCM.

The only one I found decent so far was SCCM Unleashed which is about $35 on amazon. I find the tutorials on the internet to be basic and already covered in online guides on configuring and administrating SCCM 2012.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39249066
Train Signal (trainsignal.com) probably has a good CBT video training course for SCCM which is likely less expensive than the MS courses. Their stuff is usually pretty good. I just spent a lot of time poking around with it and seeing what I could do. Most of the books available should give you an idea of what you *can* do with SCCM, Once you know what you can do, it's not too difficult to figure out how to do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 39260075
I found the sybex main books on sccm 2012 quite helpful
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 39322427
Hi,

I started with Mastering the Fundamentals by Kent Agerlund

It walks you through installing a whole lab environment and then using each feature. It doesn't go into great technical depth but the clue is in the title. It *may* be too light if you are already using SCCM, but building a lab and working through the chapters is good practise.

For that, maybe the Unleashed book would be better. Aside from that there is plenty of totally free material out there: YouTube, channel 9 and also Microsoft Virtual Academy (Mva) are all good. The latter points to lots of links (PDFs, docs and videos) but it's relevant.

The unleashed books are meant to be the "definitive" material but not having read (yet) I can't say for sure.

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 39384144
The Unleashed book was really good, if not a little dated because of SP1. But I don't think any author could have prepared for the changes in SP1. I also used MVA which was a wonderful resource, especially for being free. Thanks guys!
0