?
Solved

XCOPY Command - increment destination file name in FOR loop

Posted on 2013-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I have a simple batch script that is looping through a directory of PDF files and copying the files to a destination folder that are identified in a list file.  Everything is working fine, however I want to rename the file that is copied to the destination.  If I am searching for 100 files, I want to destination files to be named in increment of search (i.e., 0001.pdf, 0002.pdf, 0003.pdf, etc.).

@echo off

set FIILELIST=C:\export.txt
set FILESPATH=C:\TSU\www\ado\documents\Projects\140367C9-828B-4837-A1E4-1F6C98BDC06C\autos
set DESTPATH=C:\TSU\www\ado\documents_export

for /f %%X in (%FIILELIST%) do call :COPY_FILES "%%X"


:COPY_FILES
for /r %FILESPATH% %%I in (%~1) do xcopy /qvs "%%I" "%DESTPATH%%%~pnxI"

Open in new window


Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zavikon
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39248330
Something like this?

:COPY_FILES
set /a cnt+=1
for /r %FILESPATH% %%I in (%~1) do xcopy /qvs "%%I" "%DESTPATH%%%~pnxI_%cnt%"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zavikon
ID: 39248478
the cnt variable was successful, however the file name did not come out as desired.  It did append an _1 at the end (e.g., mypdf.pdf_1).  The desired result is 1.pdf
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39248714
That might take a bit more coding logic.  Forcing the extension okay for this?
:COPY_FILES
set /a cnt+=1
for /r %FILESPATH% %%I in (%~1) do xcopy /qvs "%%I" "%DESTPATH%%%~pnI_%cnt%.pdf"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DOSLover
ID: 39248718
You may need to use delayed expansion variable to get or set the counter in a for loop. Then use that counter value to set sequential file names:
@echo off
SETLOCAL ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION 

set /a mycounter=0
set FIILELIST=C:\export.txt
set FILESPATH=C:\TSU\www\ado\documents\Projects\140367C9-828B-4837-A1E4-1F6C98BDC06C\autos
set DESTPATH=C:\TSU\www\ado\documents_export

for /f %%X in (%FIILELIST%) do call :COPY_FILES "%%X"

:COPY_FILES
for /r %FILESPATH% %%I in (%~1) do (
set /a mycounter=!mycounter!+1
xcopy /qvs "%%I" "%DESTPATH%%%~pI!mycounter!%%~xI" 

)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249324
Seems like this should work. Handles left fill with zeros. And simplifies the logic a bit.

@echo off
setlocal EnableDelayedExpansion 

set FIILELIST=C:\export.txt
set FILESPATH=C:\TSU\www\ado\documents\Projects\140367C9-828B-4837-A1E4-1F6C98BDC06C\autos
set DESTPATH=C:\TSU\www\ado\documents_export

set Index=10000
for /f %%X in (%FIILELIST%) do (
  set /a Index+=1
  xcopy /qvs "%FILESPATH%\%%~X" "%DESTPATH%\!Index:~-4!.pdf" 
)

Open in new window

~bp
0