Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flashplugin does not show installed

Posted on 2013-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-09
flash plug in installs but does not show installed.  See attachment
Flashplugin.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rjef
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39248320
Try using Adobe's Flash Uninstaller, and then try reinstalling,
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-windows.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 39248395
still shows plugin uninstalled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 39248401
still shows plug in 'not installed'
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 39248686
Do you have an admin rights? Plus try uninstall  old version and installing Flash Player from this URL

http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 39248730
yes i have admin rights
still shows not installed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39362278
What OS are you running?   What browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 39383702
recreated my account and it works
0