Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Local Resources Issue - Printer

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
I have a PC at an offsite home office which is accessing their business via Cisco VPN. When they RDP into their work desktop, it does not pull the local resources/printers over. However, when they RDP into a terminal server (Server 2008 R2) at that same business, it does pull the local resources/printers over.

"Local devices and resources: Printers and Clipboard" are checked when connecting to both. Need to have the resources pull over when connecting to the work desktop because it has applications that cannot be installed on the terminal server for security purposes.

Is there a setting on the work PC that needs to be checked? The work PC they are remoting into is Windows 7 Pro. The PC at the home office they are remoting in from is Windows 7 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:considerscs
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39249975
Check your VPN settings--what are you using to create your VPN? It sounds like there is a security setting that is preventing local resources from joining that network (which is not a bad thing--it is a security thing).
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249983
You need to install the drivers for their home printer on their office PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 39253016
No issues with the VPN. It's a VPN connection created on a Cisco 1811.

I'll try the drivers on the office PC and see if that works.
0