?
Solved

Modify a current Crystal Report

Posted on 2013-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I have a current Crystal Report that I want to modify but keep running into road blocks.

We have a program called Spectrum (dexter chaney) that has pre built reports that users can run however we want to filter it a little more than the Standard report does.

So I took the exisiting report and saved it to my computer and am trying to modify it to pull just the content we want to see.

Currently right now I can run the report through the Spectrum software and then save the report to my desktop and apply filters in Crystal Reports to pull the data I need, now if I save that report as a different name and import it back into Spectrum so that others can run that filtered report, they can except its all in the same date range I selected previously, so they are pulling the exact same report I am except they were wanting a different date range.

So I pulled just the standard report without running it through Spectrum software and added the filter to it and put it back in place, now you can select different date ranges but the filter isn't applying.

How can I get this filter to always work whenever somebody runs this report?
0
Comment
Question by:Neogeo147
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39248566
How did you add the filter?

Did you create parameters for the date range then use the SELECT EXPERT?

I am not familiar with your system for viewing the reports.  It is possible the system doesn't support what you are trying to do.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39248577
Can you upload here the modified report ( the one which cannot change the date range ) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neogeo147
ID: 39248629
Here is the modified report that I have applied the filter too.

This is exactly what I want it to do but if I upload this .rpt back to the server and run the report it pull sthe exact date range from previously 01/01/13 - 12/31/13

So if a user tells the Spectrum software to pull from 04/01/13 - 06/14/13 the report pulls but it still shows the date range of 01/01/13 - 12/31/13
JCHIST2-TEST.rpt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lidaboy
ID: 39248727
Never heard of Spectrum, so not sure if you can use parameters in your crystal reports, since the viewer may be creating the query, but there are no date parameters in the report, thus nothing to sort the dates by.

If you go into Report -> Selection Formulas -> Record you can see what data is being selected for the report. From here you can add a forumula that would filter the dates based on a parameter value you enter in before report creation.

Something like

{table.Start_Date} >= {?Start Date (YYYY-MM-DD)} and
{table.Finished_Date} <= {?End Date (YYYY-MM-DD)}
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39248749
There is a formula that produces the description.

It uses a field from the CL_TEMP_VARIABLES table Long_Alpha which has the date strings in it.

You need to determine how that field is being changed.

I don't see that you added any parameters nor is the selection filter using a date range.

Probably need more information on how the application selects the data.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 2000 total points
ID: 39248806
The report you uploaded is saved with the data. Your users are actually not running it they are just opening it with the data you already save.

Open the report in Crystal and uncheck "Save data with report" option , then try to run the report using Spectrum
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neogeo147
ID: 39249167
Thank you so much for being spot on, that was a great tip, I knew it had to be something simple I was missing.

Thanks again
0