Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with If record appears then this, else that

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-13
I have the following data for which I need an iif function and can't quite figure out the syntax.

data:
Name
John Smith
Joe Blow

this data changes so tomorrow it may be
Name
Greg Smith
Jane Doe

I need an iif statement that will do the following:

iif ([name]="John Smith", "Update", "ADD")

the problem i'm having is I ONLY want to do this for John Smith.  I can't set the criteria of [Name]="John Smith" because that defeats the purpose of the iif statement..

basically, if John Smith appears today, regardless of who else is in the field today, then I want to update another field but if John Smith does not appear today I want to add the field.

I hope that's not confusing and appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:intsup
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39248460
Will be better if you upload samble DB. An idea may be following: add query with date and Name with criteria ="John Smith". Join your table and this query by date field and update data
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 39249281
What do you mean by "the data changes"?  Are records overwritten with new data, are new records added, or what?  Is the data filtered somehow?  What does it mean for "John Smith" to appear today?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intsup
ID: 39406300
I had to seek a different solution so am closing this one
0