[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003- working offline/"no longer connected to SBS server"

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Several workstations on a SBS 2003 domain frequently go offline and cannot connect to domain resources.  They receive a message and notification icon that says 'working offline'  'nameofsbsserver is unavailable'
Sometimes they are able to click the offline icon and reconnect after a few minutes, other times they cannot reconnect for several hours.  This is happens on both XP and Windows 7 workstations intermittently.
When offline, they still have access to internet.  There is only one quality switch in between the clients and the SBS server, and the cables are tested as good.  What might be causing the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 39248415
In a properly configured environment, those clients would be using SBS for DNS as well. So the fact that they can still access the internet tells me that they are still in contact with the SBS server *OR* they have been configured to use another server for DNS. And given the symptoms, my first suspicion would be the latter. In a domain environment, if clients are configured to query DNS servers that are *not* Active-Directory aware (such as ISP DNS servers) then yes, they will report offline connectivity if they happen to query a DNS server for the DC and it responds that it has no clue. Totally expected. It is very important to properly configure your NIC settings on the client, either statically or via DHCP. So start there...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 1600 total points
ID: 39248696
Hello,

This does not sound like a DNS problem to me. It sounds like a licencing problem. Please check the SBS Console for the licence situation.

James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39271520
They are over deployed.
0