Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emergency Exchange 2003 Migration from one server to another

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
We have an exchange 2003 server in a server 2003 environment that is running at a snails pace - to say it is showing its age is an understatement. Backups are taking forever and the mail store is huge (around 140GB). We have to stay on 2003 for another 2 or so months after which we will be migrating to all new equipment/server 2012. We've gotten time allocated in the middle of the night - about an 8 hour window - where it is acceptable for email to be down.

What we want to do in that time is install server 2003 on a new server, install exchange 2003 on it, and move everything to it. Then get rid of echange on the old server.

My initial thought was to just install exchange fresh on new server, then plop old .edb and .stm files from old exchange server to new one. Then point outside dns to new server. I'm guessing it is not that easy however.

Complicating matters is that the old exchange server has other roles enabled, one of them being a backup Domain Controller.

So my question is, what is the best way, where downtime is not an issue, but doing it in a short time window is, to move exchange 2003 to a new exchange 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:ritterskampj
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39248457
Simply install Exchange server in same Admin group. Then create new DB's and move the mailboxes to new server. make sure to use 4GB RAM with 3GB switch and set userva value to 2970. Avoid Antigen if you have any. Just Mailbox server with OS level AV, also exclude all Exchange binaries, logs, edb, stm files from AV scan.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39248500
it's not just mailboxes
need to move public folders, OAL generation also
and please, don't make the new exchange server a domain controller; it's highly discouraged

get the new server built with exchange and in the organization
suggest to find a small mailbox (or create a test mailbox on the old server) and move to the new server and let it run for a day or so making sure the mail client can connect and there is proper mail flow before you start moving everyone at once and have potential issues or outages.  also enable the new server to have replicas of public folders

leaving the first server for mail delivery for now is fine during the transition as it will pass messages to the new server.  you can probably accomplish all this in 3 or 4 days during your downtime windows.  before uninstalling, make sure all public folder items are replicated to the new server and OAL generation is moved
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39250057
This should be one of the articles you can use

Step-by-Step: Migrating Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2003 Using New Hardware
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/migration-deployment/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html

- Rancy
0