Solved

Unable to bind a Mac to my Windows domain.

Posted on 2013-06-14
9
4,501 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-15
My CEO just requested that I purchase him a Mac, and I'm not able to bind it to my domain.  When I try, it goes through the steps, and when it gets to "Joining Active Directory Domain," it spins for a while, then I get the message "Plugin encountered an error processing request."

I have one other user on a Mac, and she tells me that she had the same problem when she tried to update from Snow Leopard to the next OS update.  So she went back to Snow Leopard and she's able to connect.

Tried disabling the "Use Windows UNC path for home" and "Authentication from any domain" options, per a post I found by Google search, but that didn't help.

AD server is also the Domain Controller.  Running Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.  
Mac is OS X 10.8.2.  
Mac that is able to connect properly is still on Snow Leopard.

Any help greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:krlaw6
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39248494
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 39248501
ve3ofa - I can certainly try going through those.  One question, though - the post is from 2007.  Are all the steps still going to apply?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39248512
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39248513
apple tends to move very slowly with regards to interoperability with Microsoft products
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 39248560
strung:

Having a problem with these steps:

In Directory Utility, go to Services
Enter active directory name
Check prefer this domain controller, enter full primary domain controller

When I try to unlock the screen to add a Service, I get an authentication popup.  Neither the users Mac login, or his Apple ID, or my admin login, works.  (I'm almost totally unfamiliar with Macs, and thoroughly confused between the local login, the network login (which doesn't apply, I'm guessing, since I haven't joined the domain yet)., the Apple ID, and the Mobile account.)

Since this isn't a step I've tried before, I think it has the potential to help with the problem, but I'm not clear why the authentication isn't working.  Every other option I've needed to change so far has taken the user's Mac login.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 39248665
I would have thought it was asking for the Mac admin login.

See if this helps (it is for Lion server, but should be similar for your Mac):

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-bind-the-lion-server-to-active-directory.html

also:

https://kb.wisc.edu/ams/page.php?id=12248

http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1431816
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39248682
you need to know the root password, ask the owner for more passwords (it should be the apple id)

Reset Instructions http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11390?viewlocale=en_US
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 39248809
I managed to find the right combination that got me connected to my domain.  Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevin H
ID: 41507387
@krlaw6  I meet the same problem. Can you please share the solution you've done. Thank you!
0