Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Path Question

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I have an XP laptop running Internet Explorer 8.  As part of my job I have to upload some files to a website.  From the website portal, I click a 'select' button and it allows me to navigate to a file on my computer for uploading.

Prior to a couple days ago, whenever I hit the select button the browse window would always open to the same folder on my laptop, which was the correct folder- where my export files are stored.   Suddenly, it stopped doing that...like it 'forgets' where the folder is.

How can I make it rememeber again?  It is significant because it is actually a network folder that is several folders deep in this obscure place on our network (it cannot be changed.)  I can manually browse to it each time, once I look up myself how to get there!

It was much, much easier when the select screen just automatically opened to that folder and I would like to make it do that again, if possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39248581
It should remember the last place downloaded to.   Maybe another location was used last time something was downloaded.

A great utility for XP that i've used for many years is TweakUI.   It's free and allows you to make deeper adjustments to the User Interface.

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/tweakui.htm

Things i usually adjust are changing default locations for user folders, auto-login to Windows and other things.

There is an option in TweakUI to customize the Places Bar in the Download dialog.  Take a look at this image,
TweakUIIn this image you can see the settings i set in the windows on the right,  and also see the effects to the download dialog on the left.

Using TweakUI you can get quick access to your regularly used locations.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DOSLover
DOSLover earned 1000 total points
ID: 39249491
The upload folder is picked up from last value saved in registry. Please see the following link.
The reg entry from HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer¿¿\ComDlg3

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7065569/how-can-i-override-or-reset-the-default-location-for-internet-explorer-when-file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39278589
problem seemed to resolve itself, never did anything- but thanks!
0