Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding the oldest date in a column with the following date format....

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
My column has the following format.  I tried min and small to find the oldest date but it did not work.  I tried formatting the column to date as well.


2013-06-13 22:31:00.000


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dorianit
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 668 total points
ID: 39248516
use this tecnique

http://www.techonthenet.com/excel/questions/remove_time.php


needless to say, change the / into a -
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 664 total points
ID: 39249037
If those are actually text values, then try this:

{=MIN(VALUE(E2:E1000))}

Apply appropriate date number formatting.

That's an array formula.  Do not type the curly braces, and use Ctrl+Shift+Enter to finish it off.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 668 total points
ID: 39249262
Try using "text to columns" to convert to "real" date/time values

Select column > Data > text to columns > Finish

Now try using MIN again and that should work.......

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorianit
ID: 39250297
Because the data was from a query,  I found that I could just sort the column and figure out the oldest date that way.  With subsequent queries the, column sorts would remain sorted.
0