[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Batch to check server OS (ignores desktop OS kernels)

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I am trying to make a batch that checks the version of the OS and if found, moves on to a part of the script.  I have two problems.  This script below works for windows xp, vista, 7...etc but not windows server OS.  
Example of what I want...
ver | find "2003" > nul
:: error 0 means found
if %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 goto Nextgen
) ELSE ( 
ver | find "2008" > nul
:: error 0 means found
if %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 goto Nextgen
) ELSE ( 
ver | find "2012" > nul
:: error 0 means found
if %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 goto Nextgen

Open in new window


if I use something more specific like the below to find server 2008, the problem is that this is also the kernel for windows 7 and I cannot have that.
VER | FINDSTR /IL "6.1." > NUL

Open in new window


Can sombody help me create a OS check that ONLY looks for windows servers 2003, 2008, and 2012?  And ignores desktop OS kernels like windows 7?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:icecom4
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1800 total points
ID: 39248602
You can simply use a "net accounts" to find the computer role; every desktop OS since at least NT4 will show up as WORKSTATION.
The PDC (emulator) would be PRIMARY, a BDC BACKUP, and a regular server should be SERVER.
So try
@echo off
setlocal
net accounts | find /i "WORKSTATION"
if not errorlevel 1 (
	echo Workstation OS detected, leaving script ...
	goto :eof
)
REM We're on a server OS

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 200 total points
ID: 39270736
Batch File to Correctly Determine Operating System Version
http://malektips.com/xp_dos_0025.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:icecom4
ID: 39285081
Thanks guys, I used oBdA's script in my production batch, but that other script seems like something I will need in the future.
0