Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE CSS Issues

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Can anyone tell me why the logo on this site is huge in IE and fine in Moz and Chrome?

http://fishtightlines.com/
0
Comment
Question by:webdork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39248669
Try removing the max-height: 100% on line 142 of layout.css?ver=1. Earlier versions of IE have problems with max and min height and width. If you're using IE9 or IE10, be sure you have compatibility mode turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 39249396
Turn off compatibility mode in IE browser? Is there a resolution that does not require the viewer to make a change?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rgranlund earned 2000 total points
ID: 39251612
Place the logo into a div of its own.  Give it a height and a width, float it left and you will be all good.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39253027
Removing the max-height: 100%; style parameter should work in all browsers regardless of whether compatibility mode is turned on or off. It has no purpose unless the logo is intended to scale and the amount of scaling needs to be limited.
0