Solved

bgp an inbound traffic

Posted on 2013-06-14
12
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
I have a multihoming setup with two different ISPs. It is a primary (ISP A) and backup (ISP B) type of setup. I am using AS prepending on ISP B. Now the problem that I am having is the inbound traffic. I am getting all of the inbound traffic via my ISP B. Is there a way to have some goes to ISP A? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Garry-G
ID: 39249596
Can you give some more details? What steps have you taken to figure out what is causing traffic to come in via IPS B? How many Prepends did you add to the announcements to ISP B? Prepends do not guarantee that there won't still be traffic reaching you via the uplink, but just tip the scales so to speak ...
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 188 total points
ID: 39249656
thought this is a good post of basic - eventually it is the way the route is broadcast and BGP only advertises the best path for any given prefix to its neighbors. Hence you tend to see only only path even though that may not be the ideal.....then again the author state something on having a load balance traffic which I extracted below for your info...

http://www.networkengineerdigest.com/2010/12/22/bgp-as-path-prepending/

Also, a note about load balancing.  There is no possible way to create a policy that load balances BGP traffic in a 50/50 manner.  There are path selection rules that always come down to preferring a one path over another.  The more source and destinations in BGP the better the distribution of traffic.  If you have a single route to advertise – then all return traffic will mostly take a single link (aka the best path).  If you receive a single default route from your upstream peer, then all your traffic will take a single link from your network.  More advertised routes from your network the better the return traffic to your network – More routes received from your upstream peers the better the outbound distribution of traffic from your network.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39249856
Which size networks do you have?

In case you have two /24, then you can advertise two /24 via ISP A and a /23 via ISP B. That way all traffic should come via A regardless of prepends.

Perhaps now A is not even advertising your network to the world.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 63 total points
ID: 39251954
If you have a single /24, not much you can do.

If you have two /24's, then what pergr suggested will work as long as you have have hosts with IP addresses within both ranges.

If you have a single /24, which ISP gave it too you?

We do BGP with our ISP's and advertise a single /24.  Both our ISP's update their routing tables so that any host that is part of their network uses their link to get to us.  So even though we may prefer ISP#1 based on our BGP parameters, if somebody is directly connected to ISP#2, they use ISP#2's link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39252881
I found out from ISP B that I am overutilizing the connection. I prepended the BGP as_path 5 times on ISP B.

I do not do load balance. I have a fairly small network with 10 remote sites.

ISP A is my primary MPLS and Internet connection. ISP B is my backup internet. But on the inbound, it looks like everything is going to ISP B.

I have only one /24 public IP address from ARIN.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 187 total points
ID: 39252987
It seems like that ISP A is doing something wrong, and are not advertising your network to their uplinks.

You should look in some "Looking Glass" sites, what AS PATH you can see to your /24.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 188 total points
ID: 39253048
This spells out issue on "lots of" AS prepends but this wouldnt necessarily be the cuplrit unless there is limits configured. Most of the time is seems alright
http://blog.packetsource.net/2009/02/21/problems-with-bgp-prepending/

Excerpt: When configuring the prepend operation, instead of specifying the desired AS path to be seen – as might have been expected on a Cisco IOS device – the configuration asked the operator to specify the number of times to prepend instead.

Coming back, normally, with as-path prepending on outgoing Ebgp updates through the non-desired return path and having as-paths sent out over the non-desired link, it will (or should) become longer than the as-path directed to the preferred path. However, we also must remember that BGP route selection uses couple of selection criteria (not limited to the list below) in descending order of preference.
i.e. LocalPreference has priority over on as-path length.

i. Prefer the higher-value weight.
ii. Prefer the higher-value local preference.
iii. Prefer routes that the router originated.
iv. Prefer shorter length of AS paths.

Below has a link that resolved via a community value (for local pref) over as path (as prepending). Not sure if this can help
http://networktalk.wordpress.com/bgp-tutorial-multihoming-practices-cisco/chapter-b-study-cases-traffic-engineering-concerns-setup-and-implementation-of-ebgp-and-ibgp-sessions/b-1-traffic-engineering-tools-discussions-for-multihoming-purposes/b-1-a-choice-of-bgp-tools-and-practices-for-return-traffic-as-path-prepend-localpreference-or-bgp-communities/
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 188 total points
ID: 39253055
Useful info from CISCO

Load Sharing When Multihomed to Two ISPs Through a Single Local Router
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_configuration_example09186a00800945bf.shtml#conf4
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Garry-G
Garry-G earned 62 total points
ID: 39253152
Did you check on some LG servers or other sources how your prefixes look from the outside? What happens if ISP B goes down - are you still able to get everywhere? If so, then it may be something with the prepends. If not, then ISP A (or their Uplink(s)) is most likely filtering your prefix or your AS ... could happen when the uplinks do filtering by DB from places like RIPE etc, and ISP A didn't update their data with your AS ...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 187 total points
ID: 39253299
On option is, of course, that ISP A is actually a customer of ISP B..., in which case, as the traffic arrives to ISP B, they will prefer the direct route to you (based on local preference) instead of sending it to ISP A.

Instead of doing prepends, you can check if your ISPs are offering some sort of bgp community based engineering. Effectively, you would send them specific community values, and based on those the ISP will prepend to their uplinks - instead of you adding the prepends  yourself.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 187 total points
ID: 39253306
As a test, you can shut down the ISP B link temporarily, and see if the traffic comes to ISP A.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39293648
I will test that
0