Solved

DNS and DHCP

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
In a few days I will be installing a fresh copy of 2012 Standard on a new server and creating a new domain.  I will be configuring DNS and DHCP.  I have a few questions below and would appreciate some help, thanks:

1.  I have 2 other older servers running 2003.  I know I should have at least 1 secondary DNS, but should I make a 3rd Just in case?

2.  When setting initial network settings for DC and Primary DNS server, what should i enter for DNS servers?  Just 127.0.0.1 or should I add alternate (2nd/3rd DNS server)?

3.  When configuring DHCP, from what I've read, I should only include internal DNS servers for clients and then use Forwarders for queries not found locally.  First, is this the best method and second, what if for some crazy reason all DNS servers are down, how will clients access internet?

4. (not DNS/DCHP related)  I am trying to start this network from scratch as my current setup is such a mess.  The 2 older 2003 servers are currently part of the same domain.  The domain I am creating under 2012 will be completely new (new name).  I plan to configure this new domain first, and the do fresh installs of 2003 on the other 2 serves as they are having issues and then add them to the domain as secondary controllers.  

Will these 2003 servers be easily added to the 2012 domain or with there be any compatibility issues I should be aware of?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stevebuscher1
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
Comment Utility
Read below links for your answers :

1) Configuring DNS and DHCP on 2k12 server
http://de.community.dell.com/techcenter/os-applications/w/wiki/689.how-to-configure-dhcp-on-windows-server-2012.aspx

2) Integrating DHCP with DNS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771732.aspx

3) Configuring DNS DHCP video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RBFnT4r-CWM

4) Compatibility issues within 2003 and 2012
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. You can, but it isn't necessary to do so. You have to go into advanced settings to add additional DNS servers.
2. Set each DC up so it looks to another DC for DNS first. This will prevent AD services from coming up before the DNS services load and screwing things up. Put the secondary DNS as the local server on each DC.
3. That's pretty much how you'll do it. Generally, if all the DNS servers in an AD domain are down, your users are going to have a rough time doing much of anything, but you can set your DHCP server up to use a public DNS server as a tertiary or final DNS server to allow internet access in the event all DNS servers go down .
4. There shouldn't be any issues, but if you want the 2003 servers to function as DNS servers, you'll need to keep your functional level at 2003 when you create the 2012 domain (I can't remember if this is possible. It might not be). Your 2003 servers should be configured as domain controllers, not just as DNS servers if that is their purpose. This is because Active Directory replicates DNS zones to all Active Directory DCs as long as they are AD Integrated (All your DNS zones should be AD integrated, otherwise you're going to have headaches).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stevebuscher1
Comment Utility
Great, thank you
0