Solved

Laser Printer leaving white spots in black image

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
We have a Lexmark T620 that we use as our main B&W printer.  We were having an issue where when we printed our letterhead our logo would come out missing almost all of the black in our logo (logo is all black with white words).  We replaced the toner and now we have almost all the black back but on each print it leaves white spots in the black area.  I think it may be the drum but not sure.

I'm a complete dope when it comes to printers, I'm used to having support and maintenance contracts and not having to worry.
0
Comment
Question by:Shadowless127
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lidaboy earned 250 total points
ID: 39248693
First, make sure all the rollers inside the printers are clean. Get some compressed air and blow out all the crap that is inside. Also, if you have not done any maintenance in a while, it may be worthwhile to get a maintenance kit. Kits come with new rollers, and usually a fuser as well. Run a cleaning page before and after, see if there is any difference.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 250 total points
ID: 39251157
I would agree that the drum is a likely culprit, if it were not for the fact that in most mono lasers the drum is built into the toner cartridge. I'm sure the T620 is like that, too. To check, remove the cartridge. At the end of the cartridge that sits deepest in the printer, you'll see a flap. The drum is underneath that flap. You can usually lift it after pushing some little interlock button somewhere.

Another possible source of the problem is the fuser, which fuses the toner onto the paper and is accessed from the back of the printer. This page shows how to get to it.

What I would like to know is what the rest of a page looks like. Try printing a full-black page (create one in Word), and either tell us where you see the spots or, better yet. attach a scan of that page.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shadowless127
Shadowless127 earned 0 total points
ID: 39256566
I wound up taking the toner/drum out this weekend and discovered there was toner all over the inside of the printer, looks like it's never been serviced.  Management has opted to just get a new refurbed T620 ($150) as opposed to spending $400 on the service kti.  

I'm pretty sure the roller and fuser are shot.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Shadowless127
ID: 39269074
Management has opted to go with another printer.
0