Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAN - physical vs logical distinction of LUNs

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Let's say 10 organizations have their SAN storage in one central location. Their LUNs are all logically seperated out, but they are all part of the same physical SAN.

1)If the 10 entities are all maintaining their own private data collections, is there any vulnerability for the data? Is Logical seperation enough?

2)Would it be cost-prohibitive for each organization to have their own SAN physically distinct from the others.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39248783
1. Yes, you would need very tight security controls, to prevent LUNs be accessible from other organisations.

2. Storage virtualisation is much cheaper, than all organisations having their own SAN.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39249247
>>1. Yes, you would need very tight security controls, to prevent LUNs be accessible from other organisations.

what would be the standards for these tight security controls.. can you suggest any link i can read about this?

>>2. Storage virtualisation is much cheaper, than all organisations having their own SAN.
can you please give a money figure example (approximate) so i can understand what extent
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39249290
depends on the SAN, Fibre Channel or iSCSI.

If Fibre Channel it would be controlled by Zoning and HBA WWNN, if iSCSI it would be controlled by CHAP Secrets (a password to access the iSCSI LUN), and IQN/HBA node names.

see here
vSphere Storage Guide

£20-£25k per Single SAN approx 14TB RAW - e.g. Dell EqualLogic 4100
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 668 total points
ID: 39253193
Data security is covered by LUN masking so they can't access each others LUN. That doesn't do anything for performance though, if one of them runs IOmeter all day (or stressful SQL queries) performance for the other companies may suffer.
0