Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy of a workflow package.pkb and .pkh from production database

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I need to make a copy of a particular workflow_pkg.pkb and workflow_pkg.pkh from my production database. How do I do this? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:k3vsmith
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:k3vsmith
ID: 39248756
Im using Toad and have privileges...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:flow01
flow01 earned 800 total points
ID: 39249782
search for the  dbms_metadata package  to get  package definitions

and probably you can also view the source in toad , copy / paste into a text file ,
may be add a "create or replace"  statement and use the text file to create the package in another database
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 1200 total points
ID: 39251599
In TOAD:

1) Select the owner schema from top-left drop down.
2) Select the package from the list (or drop down).
3) Click on "Script"
4) Right-click on the code or click on the "copy to clipboard (or editor window)
6) Paste (or copy + paste) into your text editor.
:p
Or...as was posted: From SQL*Plus session use the DBMS_METADATA package to get the DDL for that package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k3vsmith
ID: 39253186
Perfect thanks!
0