Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

video out from computer to tv's...

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-23
Got a call today from a school seeking some insight. Their middle school is 3 stories tall. They have 2 flat screen TV’s per floor. They want to set up a computer that will display information on those TV’s through a program (either custom or something that’s already out there) for the kids to view. Such as calendar events or even learning curriculum. Not a big deal, HDMI or Coaxial and some splitters and you could easily do this. But… they want the option to break off per floor and send/display different information per floor/TV’s.

The easy way would be for the 3 computers to do this, one for each floor. But they are thinking “Big Vision” and asked how to do this.  Any thoughts???
0
Comment
Question by:tacwest
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lidaboy
ID: 39248753
Something like the Western Digital Live TV Hub may be a good place to start:

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=570
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39248771
How about 3 video outputs from 1 computer.

Each output is split with something like,
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011307&p_id=6192&seq=1&format=2

Have 3 monitors on the computer itself.   So then Monitor 1, shows what's displayed on Floor 1, Monitor 2  = Floor 2 and Monitor 3 = floor 3.    

With this setup you can see what all floors are seeing at the computer.

If you add a 4th monitor to the computer, you can have a workspace on the system that isn't displayed on any floor.   You can easily change what is displayed on each monitor via this central location.


Using something like this,
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011012&p_id=8121&seq=1&format=2

Will let you run your cabling to the TVs through CAT5e or 6 cabling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tacwest
ID: 39264271
What about software? Does anyone know of any software that can run multiple information such as PPT slides and or video?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265277
Here's my take on the problems, you want a different display playback on different screens.<< more work including how to deliver it.
You ask for>. Such as calendar events or even learning curriculum

Transferring files of different format the delivery method is then more complex as Video, Images  TEXT Documents? and PPT all have different methods of playback.
That's where a computer/iPhone or Tablet would be better suited.

You might be limited with PPT as it's not classified as a video, so you may need to convert it to a video.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/28056/convert-a-powerpoint-2010-presentation-to-video/

You said>The easy way would be for the 3 computers to do this, one for each floor. But they are thinking “Big Vision” and asked how to do this.  Any thoughts???
Digital Signage would have to be the simplest and all in one, you just connect a media USB box or a USB stick with your files,
/one lan digital signage, some very good ideas here, browse the images click on web page for that image
From Google Images
They would  need digital sign for wall.
And a Digital Sign Player

two results>
ViewPoint 3D Digital Signage Software
http://www.sentel-advance.com/
http://www.displays2go.com/school-digital-signage.html
Other ideas
There are now Smart TV?
Apple TV
Apple TV serving as a media hub
http://www.edudemic.com/2013/03/apple-tv-in-the-classroom/
http://instructionaltechtalk.com/apple-tv-in-the-classroom/
http://www.boinx.com/boinxtv/use/school/
This is just a starting point, we'd need to figure out the delivery methods.
There is the simple USB EXternal HDD  media HDD but again could cause a problem if the files have a different format, All would need to be video as a USB device only opens to either of Video, Images/music.
The thing is they would need to reloaded with the new files each day.
Media Player HDD
http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=400

http://www.ebay.com.au/gds/HDD-Multi-Media-Player-What-is-this-new-thingy/10000000011158582/g.html
0