Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net Why doesnt this code work from the command line

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hi Experts.   I'm testing some code in both a forms application and console application.  The code is this in the console or the same placed in the form load in the forms application.
 
Sub Main()
        Try
            My.Computer.FileSystem.WriteAllText("Test.txt", "Text,", True)
            MsgBox("")
            My.Computer.FileSystem.WriteAllText("Test2.txt", "Text,", True)
            End
        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox(ex.ToString)
        End Try
    End Sub

If I go to the Release folder and double click either program it works correctly and the files are created in the Release Folder.

If I run either program from the command line, the messagebox appears but the files are not created.  

Please can someone explain why?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:PNRT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 39248774
try using an alternate name space for the same actions.

File Class (System.IO)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.file.aspx?cs-save-lang=1&cs-lang=vb#code-snippet-1

it could be a problem with the my.computer name space.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39248965
Where are you running the console application from? You haven't specified an absolute path, so the file "Test.txt" is being written to the working directory of the console window.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PNRT
ID: 39248968
No luck Im afraid, tried different types including just creating the file.  All work when you doubleclick the file but nothing works when run from the command line
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PNRT
ID: 39248978
Absolutley right Kaufmed, was there when I specified the path
0