Solved

windows 7 small version?

Posted on 2013-06-14
23
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hi,

I have an Asus eee PC 901 notebook.It has a very small ssd;8+4GB.
I want to reinstall the OS. For the moment it has Win XP. Is it possible to install Win 7 on this machine (since it has only 1GB ram)? Is there a lite version of Win 7 for such devices?
If not, how can i trimm Win 7 to it's essentialls, using RT seven Lite or vlite? What components and services/etc, to disable and stil keep basic functionality and services?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:braincap
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39248826
quote from the link below:
"Download and run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor to see if your PC is ready for Windows 7. It scans your hardware, devices, and installed programs for known compatibility issues, gives you guidance on how to resolve potential issues found, and recommends what to do before you upgrade."

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=20

Windows 7 "Starter version" should run fine on your PC,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39248833
If the starter will run fine, then all versions will run fine.

1GB is no problem (running Windows 8 on it nicely).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39248845
I think your SSD is too small, but i'm guessing.

A basic Windows 7 runs fine on 1gb of memory.   It might not be ideal, but it'll run.

This might help with thinning out your Windows 7 install,
http://www.intowindows.com/download-vlite-for-windows-7/

FYI,
http://forum.notebookreview.com/windows-os-software/551336-absolute-minimum-windows-7-hd-space-2.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39248859
@ aadih

Do you have any PC  hardware experience?
Your comment is completely wrong...
 
I was trying to add this comment to my first posting:

What is Windows 7 Starter Edition?
http://windows.about.com/od/windowsosversions/a/Win7Starter.htm

(Edit: Off-Topic comment removed - Modulus_Twelve)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39248889
Hey, the SSD size is what I am worried about (being not able to run Windows 7).

As for my comments about 1GB RAM -- Have done it and do it now (from the machine I am using now).  Experience (Observation) is the King in Science, not Theory.  ;-)

Best Rregards, Michael-Best.  Cheers.  :-)

(Edit: Off-Topic comment removed - Modulus_Twelve)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39248977
As mentioned above, 8GB isn't enough even for Windows 7 Starter, and with it trimmed to the minimum. Apart from that you wouldn't be able to do much with your eeepc if you need all it's disk space for the OS.

If you want to replace your OS with something more modern, I suggest you install a Linux distro. A good example, and which looks and acts almost like Windows 7, is Zorin core. It should fit on your SSD, and it already includes all the applications you wouldn't have room for with windows 7. Also other Linux distro's would do fine on that PC:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=zorin
http://distrowatch.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:braincap
ID: 39249003
yes, the 8GB i'm worried about too. I can't put linux on it. I am preparing the pc for someone else who wants windows.
That's why i mentioned about trimming windows, removing unecessarry services etc.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39249070
"yes, the 8GB i'm worried about too. I can't put linux on it. I am preparing the pc for someone else who wants windows.
That's why i mentioned about trimming windows, removing unecessarry services etc."

Run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor as I first advised.
Your PC should run Windows 7 without a problem...but you will soon run out of space on the flash mem. (SSD or so called "hard drive")

If you can store all your data on an external HDD, then you will have happy & fast PC life,

Good Luck

Regards,
michael
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39249113
Are you sure you can't install Linux? What will the user being doing with the PC that absolutely requires windows? Don't tell me he's used to windows, because Zorin I mentioned above wouldn't need any getting used to if you know windows, and it comes with wine and PlayOnLinux which allows you to install many windows programs. There are also many other distro's where this would be similar. Apart from that most of them are free, so you could try them without having to invest anything.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39249189
"Are you sure you can't install Linux? What will the user being doing with the PC that absolutely requires windows?"

Most softwares are monopolized by "micro-junk" otherwise called "microsoft"

Thus, windows is a, "must have OS" ...like it or not...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39249202
Not really. For almost every software out there, there is something in the Linux world which will do the same task just as good or better. For the rest, you can very often run them under wine, there are only very few windoze softwares around that won't run under wine. PlayOnLinux makes the installation of Windoze software under wine pretty easy these days.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39249220
Run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor as I first advised.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=20

Your PC should run Windows 7 without a problem...but you will soon run out of space on the flash mem. (SSD or so called "hard drive")

If you can store all your data on an external HDD, then you will have happy & fast PC life,

(Edit: Off-Topic comment removed - Modulus_Twelve)
0
 

Author Comment

by:braincap
ID: 39249655
"Are you sure you can't install Linux? What will the user being doing with the PC that absolutely requires windows?"  yes i am sure. Windows is my only choice unfortunatelly.

"Run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor as I first advised."  ran it and requires 16GB of free space. My max is 8GB. That's why i asked previously if i can trimm somehow windows, to make it smaller, but keep its basic functionality.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39249665
I'm afraid your only option is to stay with XP if you really can't go for Linux. But the reason for that I still don't understand. Can't you give us a proper reason why you need Windows?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39249893
i would like to hear WHY "Windows is my only choice unfortunatelly"
most people do NOT realise linux OS'es present the same as windows..
0
 

Author Comment

by:braincap
ID: 39251024
I understand that linux may be the best choice for me and in this circumstances, i would go for it, but as I said, this notebook is not mine. It's someone else's; this person does not want Linux on it. It's as simple as it sounds.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39251123
Have you asked him and pointed out the advantages of Linux? Of course if someone is scared of the word Linux and has never seen it and what it can do, he'll not want it. but once you have shown him some examples of a working Linux and how easy it is to use, and how complete most distributions are with practically every tool needed already included, I'm sure it will be a different story. Also, since of the m$ OS's really only XP fits on that PC, and with regards of it's end of support next June, the only real option is Linux on that box if he wants to keep it.

Besides, if I'm not mistaken that PC was originally sold with a choice of either a form of Linux or XP pre-installed. Of course that form of Linux it came with I'd not call an option, as it was a highly customized and locked down OS, but that would be completely different if you install a modern, freely available Distro.

So I suggest you talk to him, and maybe download a couple of LiveCD's of Linux distro's to show them to him and how easy they are to use.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39251173
i had my grandson work on it - without problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:braincap
ID: 39251723
ok, since i have no alternatives, i will stick with the XP.
Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39251725
Great.  You made a good decision.   :-)
0