Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove Backup DC NTDS Settings

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We have 2 DCs (Server 2003) - primary and backup. Our backup went offline for longer than 60 days and became stale. We have demoted the backup DC using dcpromo cmd. Here's what happened:
1. Ran "dcpromo". The removal failed because of Access is denied error.
2. Ran "dcpromo /forceremoval", as per this article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731871(v=ws.10).aspx
3. Tried to clean up the backup DC (now with DC roles removed) with ntdsutil.exe, but the commands were also failing with Access is denied error. So I couldn't perform steps in this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498?wa=wsignin1.0
4. Rebooted the backup DC. Now it's just a regular domain member.

But in the primary DC's Sites and Services tree, the backup DC is still showing up (of course replicating to it fails with "no endpoint" error). In addition, that backup DC node has NTDS Setting child node inside. And I read here, that if NTDS Settings child node exists for a DC, then that DC should not be removed from Sites and Services:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738355(v=ws.10).aspx (says it in the "Important" section)

My question: Can remove that NTDS Setting child node from the decommissioned DC? Are there any adverse effects? Then can I remove the backup Dc from the tree?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cdesk458
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 750 total points
ID: 39249361
Try Transferring or seizing the FSMO roles over to the primary DC.

Check the link below,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 750 total points
ID: 39252469
Do meta data cleanup also check fsmo roles owner. NetDOM /query FSMO

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2002413
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdesk458
ID: 39702693
Great, thank you! Someone was able to fix this in our domain
0