Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

prevent click of a checkbox

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I want to prevent the  clicking of a checkbox without disabling it.   I'm using the checkbox for display purposes only, to show a yes or no value, and I do not want the gray effect that disabling causes.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39249008
<input type="checkbox" onclick="this.blur();" />
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249236
Just use an image of a checkbox.  You just need one that is checked and one that is not.  If you actually are submitting it, then just put the value in a hidden field and it will submit with the rest of the form.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 39255919
READONLY doesn't work on checkboxes as it prevents you from editing a field's value

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/155291/can-html-checkboxes-be-set-to-readonly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39256353
Yes!  Thanks!
0