Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 Reports Error

Posted on 2013-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
I am getting an error when trying to open a Report in MS Access 2010,
"the database cannot be opened because the VBA project contained in it cannot be read.  The database can be opened only if the VBA project is first deleted.
Deleting the VBA project removes all code from modules, forms and reports.  You should back up your database before attempting to open the database and delete the VBA project"
This is occurring for all reports.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39248936
Something's going on; this is starting to popup all over.

Have you moved the DB from one machine to another and posssibly gone from 32 to 64 bits?  What format is the DB in?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39248982
Jim good catch. Yes we did go from 32 to 64 bit.  I am guessing I should downgrade back to 32 bit?  I wanted to post here before I do this because we have it on more than 1 computer.
MS Access is 64 bit but you also asked the format of the database, can you elaborate on the format and how can I verify what it is in.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 39249797
Note that most recommend that you NOT move to 64-bit Office unless you really, really need the features provided there.

Regarding the format - is this an ACCDB file or an MDB file?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39250022
By format, I meant a regular DB or a DB with source code stripped out (MDB/MDE or ACCDB/ACCDE).

Access 2010 did have a problem with DB's that moved from 32 to 64 bits and being in a MDE/ACCDE format.

If you are in a compiled only format, check help about and see if SP1 is installed.  If so, then you'll need to recreate the MDE/ACCDE in 2010 with SP1 for it to work properly.

  There is also a problem with the built-in wizards in 2010 after a SP1 update:

Acc2010: You receive an error in Microsoft Access using the built-in wizards after installing Microsoft Office 2010 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581301

 Basically the same issue, but the wizard files were not updated correctly on the SP1 install.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39250422
Thanks for the updated info.  I think it is ACCDB not MDB but I will have tocheck when I get a chance.     I am not sure how to verify it is a regular DB or a DB with source code stripped out (MDB/MDE or ACCDB/ACCDE).  If it is in a compiled only format with SP1, how do you
 recreate the MDE/ACCDE ? Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39251241
<<I  am not sure how to verify it is a regular DB or a DB with source code stripped out (MDB/MDE or ACCDB/ACCDE). >>

 Just try to open the DB with the shift key held down and then try and look at some code.

<< If it is in a compiled only format with SP1, how do you
 recreate the MDE/ACCDE ? >>

  You need the original MDB/ACCDB and covert it to a MDE/ACCDE.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39251785
thanks again. I will follow up with this when I get a chance, it might take a while.
0