Solved

SQL System Databases

Posted on 2013-06-14
8
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello,
I managed to connect to my SQLEXPRESS database and in the process, it created the following folders; Databases, Security, Server Objects, Replication, and Managament.  I'll be seaching the MSDN web pages for answers, yet would like to ask you if you could point out how to best use these system information?
I read that SQL keeps track of the data usage, but I have not found that information yet.
SQLEXPRESS foldersThanks
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39248943
Those sustem datatbases are used by sql server, you dont have to worry about them. You can hardly change anything on those. If you want toplay with sql server, you need to create your own database and play with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39249087
aneeshattingal, good comment, thanks.  And while you bring up the subject, allow me to ask; I tried installing the AdvantureWorks sample database and have not been able to get it to show up.  You may have seen my other questions posted.  Might you have any suggestions?

My problem might be that I trying to install it on Windows7 64 bit;
http://www.idevelopment.info/data/SQLServer/DBA_tips/Installation/INSTALL_10.shtml
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 150 total points
ID: 39249112
you have to make sure that you installed the sql server first, if you go to cobtrolpanel ->services  you will be able to see the service named 'sql server' there.
Then download the proper version of Adventre Works and work on it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39249359
Hi,

For the time being, ignore the system databases other than changing model from full recovery model to simple recovery model, and making sure that they are backed up.

Grab adventure works and go to town on that.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39255155
aneeshattingal, it is late for me here, but I'll check it tomorrow night.
Meanwhile this is what I see;
SQL Services
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 350 total points
ID: 39255165
Hi,

You have a named instance of SQLExpress.

To support named instances the SQL Server Browser service is running.

The agent is disabled because there is no agent properly speaking with SQL Express - a limitation of this edition of SQL.

Of concern is that the SQL Server Reporting Services is on automatic startup but not running. But only if you were using SSRS. The full-text filter is running and on manual startup so that is okay.

To conclude, other than checking out why reporting services isn't running, you have SQL Express installed and running.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39255166
PS When making changes to the account, do use the SQL configuration manager instead of Services applet ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39258281
thanks
0