[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Licensing - two databases, one server, eight users

Posted on 2013-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Hello all,

I am going to be as general as possible, as looking for basic concepts:

I have a client who utilizes SQL server for two very different purchases/departments. Each dept has 4 people. Neither use is intensive, as far as utilization goes.

I am going to be setting up a new VM server, running Server 2008 (req) and SQL 2008.

How do I handle licensing?

Do I need to purchase 2 SQL server licenses, and 8 CALS?
Or 1 SQL Server and 8 CALS?

(Keep it general, please.)

Thanks,

TN
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39248973
as far as i know, each server core needs a license. we purchased 2 licenses for our SQL server (2 cores)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 39248979
To be more clear: I am talking about two different SQL-based applications. There is an accounting SQL database, and a geophysical SQL database. I need to know how many SQL server licenses I need, and how many CALs.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39248980
you need 1 windows  server 2008  cal - and 8 user cals

for sql you will need 1 sql server cal and 8 sql users cals


are you planing any remote access?

and like samnasser said if you have more than one processor you will need more sql server cals - microsoft doesn't care about threads and cores only about physical processor count
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39249350
Hi,

I suggest trying at first running both databases on a single instance of SQL as neither use is intensive.

This assumes that there are no name conflicts - each database has a different name, and using linked servers or anything weird ...

If resource conflicts start to occur, the databases can be placed on separate disks, investigate separate instances etc. In the meantime, you may have saved a year or so licencing cost, depending on how you were going to licence SQL. In a VM, doing you have to licence each VM processor?

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39249355
PS SQL 2008 - can you still buy licences for this, and not have to downgrade from SQL 2012?

For small numbers of users, it is cheaper to licence per cal rather than per processor. So a second instance of SQL is going to cost a SQL Server licence.
0