Solved

Windows keys (both left & right) suddenly stopped working

Posted on 2013-06-14
6
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Hello,

What would cause both the left and right Windows keys on my keyboard to suddenly stop working?

Everything was working fine and then suddenly, neither my left nor right Windows keys will work. The only thing I can think of is that I must have inadvertently changed a setting somewhere but I've googled about a bit and not found a solution.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 500 total points
ID: 39248993
an article says windows keyboard functions DON'T WORK if your keyboard / windows is configured in gaming mode! ... let me check it further for you.

whats your keyboard brand? if applicaple
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39248999
a website mentions this:
it was in the Keyboard Language settings, mine was on US international (Australia), had a fiddle with it and was fixed by changing it to Australia, with US Keyboard layout, rather than US International.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39249006
This will be a bit silly, but you might try mashing down the Ctrl, Shift, and Alt keys a few times. I've had keys "mysteriously" stop working when any of these keys have gotten stuck in a depressed position.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Erica Steward
ID: 39249015
1. What type of Keyboard is it? If its a smart keyboard and has macros, try disabling them or resetting them to factory defaults. Then disconnect and reconnect.
2. If the above doesn't work. It may just be that your keyboard needs to be replaced or cleaned. If you still have a manufacturers warranty, the replacement should be free.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39249061
Steve_Brady--
Try a System Restore to a time before the problem started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39250741
Thanks for all the helpful suggestions. I'm sure each of them could be the culprit in various situations. In mine this time, here's what fixed it:

>>>samnasser:
"...windows keyboard functions DON'T WORK if your keyboard / windows is configured in gaming mode!"


My keyboard is a Logitech G510 and it does indeed have a small gaming keyboard slider-switch which I obviously but inadvertently bumped. Putting it back in position to take the keyboard out of gaming mode proved an instant fix!

Thanks again
0