Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import .edb on new server

Posted on 2013-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hello Experts.
Here is my situation:
I lost my AD and cannot recover it.
Is it possible and how to attach/mount/import an Exchange 2013 database (.edb) to a new infrastructure?
Thanks for any advice and help
Regards,
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:daniel_0603
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepcguy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39249085
I know of a utility that will import and EDB file into PST's:
http://www.import.edbtopst.org/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39249125
Not easily.
If you can rebuild the replacement domain with identical names to the others you might be able to mount the database to extract the content in to another database. It isn't something I have done with Exchange 2013 yet. If this is a live production system though I would suggest speaking to Microsoft.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39249566
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39249567
There are sites which will do the conversion online
You can search in Google
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39250064
You need to take care of few things

1. Exchange Org Name should be same as earlier
2. Exchange should be same or higher version

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daniel_0603
ID: 39287812
After many unsuccessful tries to work directly form the .edb file, I purchased a tool to convert .edb to .pst
Thanks all for advices
0