[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010: how to automatically cumulate lines of two sheets in a third sheet

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
In Excel 2010 I have two sheets with data like this:

Sheet1:
NUMBER
one
three
six

Open in new window


Sheet2:
NUMBER
two
four
nine
ten

Open in new window


How can I have a third sheet that cumulates the lines of both the sheets?

Wanted sheet3:
NUMBER
one
two
three
four
six
nine
ten

Open in new window


Furthermore:

is it possible to have the third sheet auto-updated when sheet1 or sheet2 are modified?
is it possible to avoid/delete duplicates after the cumulation?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39249041
regarding third question, yes. in 3rd sheet use sheet1!cellnumber
in sheet 1 and 2, are number (one, two, ...) are numbers (1,2, ...) or text as you wrote?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39249118
they're all text (words)...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
5teveo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249131
I made quick and dirty macro and tied to button...

see macro - I added sort just incase numbers may be used... Just remove sort statement

Macro collect Sheet1 data then stacks Sheet2 data into Sheet3 and then remove duplicates.
EE-20130614-MergeColumnsUnduplic.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39249152
Impressive, thanks!
0