Solved

What kind of router do I need for routing between two subnets?

Posted on 2013-06-14
6
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi Experts,

We use NAT in our LAN. Currently we have only one net with 10.10.10.0/24. Since we noticed  the total 254 IP addresses is going to deplete soon so we are looking for separating some departments' users to form another subnet of 10.10.20.0/24 and then purchase a router for routing between the two subnets.

Well not all routers are created equal. I really have a hard time to identify a proper router for this purpose. We are a small company so can you recommend some brands/models for this purpose please?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 167 total points
ID: 39249116
Why router?

have you though about Level 3 switches?


like Cisco small business 300

or

if you don't have physical firewall I would recommend this one

Sonicwall nsa 250M - its cheap fast and will do level 3 routhing


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833339175

or if you really want router go for this one


http://www.ebuyer.com/353669-srp527w-adsl2-annex-a-802-11n-etsi-128dr-64fl-2fxs-1fxo-uk-in-srp527w-u-e-k9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrC63
ID: 39249142
If your biggest problem is the lack of availability of IP addresses, then perhaps the easiest solution is simply to use a Class B address behind the router rather than a Class C.

If your network is configured as 10.10.0.0 (subnet 255.255.0.0) you would then have 255 X 255 available IP addresses (65,000 + IPs available).

Your router address would become 10.10.0.1, and similar adjustments would be made to DHCP, etc.  This requires no new hardware and provides more than enough IP addresses for your Internal network -- if that's what the problem is.

On the other hand, if you are attempting to isolate or segment various groups for security purposes, this won't do it.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 167 total points
ID: 39249781
It would really help to know what your existing equipment is, how fast your Internet connection is, how much traffic is being sent, etc.

I'm guessing that your router is one of the SOHO class routers that don't allow anything other than a /24 mask on a single LAN interface which connects to a number of layer 2 switches.

I'm also guessing that you don't have a great deal of experience installing and configuring network equipment.

If I'm wrong on the second point, then you may want to consider replacing your existing router with a model which has 2 (or more) LAN ports.
Multi-port routers

The Cisco 2600 is a good choice but does require some knowledge to configure.

As janpakula says, you can drop in a layer 3 switch.

Or if you're looking for quick, dirty and cheap. Install another SOHO router and disable NAT. in that case, there's not much difference between all the major players (Linksys, Netgear, Dlink, etc.).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 39253252
Thank you guys.
 
We have a Cisco 1841 router for us to connect to internet but it is property of our ISP and we have no access to it. Other than that we don't have any other router. The Cisco 1841 router connects to an ASA 5510 and then two HP V1810-48G switches.

Expanding to a bigger network with more hosts is not an option due to potential broadcast storm.

As mentioned we currently have only one subnet 10.10.10.0/24 . We want to add one more subnet 10.10.20.0/24 and look for a router for routing. As your recommendation, the answer boiled down to either a L3 switch (Cisco small business 300) or a router (Cisco 2600). Can you give pros and cons of using a L3 swithc/a router in our case mentined above?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MarcusSjogren
MarcusSjogren earned 166 total points
ID: 39254692
If you just want a (very) well performing router you should look at Mikrotik 450G. I know it doesn't look cool and it's really small but it kicks ass performance wise and really outruns many comparable Cisco products. We have used them for many years in quite heavy areas (oil tankers etc with alot of vibrations) without any issues.

A few differences between a layer 3 switch and a router is that the switch is usually much faster in packet decisions, but a router is much more intelligent.
The layer 3 switch is more or less just routing and access-lists.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 39276122
We ended up using one of the physical ports at the Cisco ASA 5510 to create a VLAN for that specific subnet, and as the result it doesn't need any router or L3 switch. Thanks for you guys's help.
0