Solved

Displaying a picture on a form in Access

Posted on 2013-06-14
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
So on my form, frm-member, I have a box that was asked to be added so it can display the persons photo when their record is brought up.

I have not created a table yet to hold the pictures for a few reasons.
1) I don't know what is the best practice for storing photos in a database
URL or in the table itself?  If a URL how do I do that and if in the table how do I do that?

2) I don't know how to have the picture display on the form when the persons record is brought up.

Any thoughts?

John
0
Comment
Question by:John Sheehy
6 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 39249133
You might want to consider this or at least be aware of if you are dealing with images in an Access database ... and I can totally vouch for this program.  
http://www.ammara.com/dbpix/access.html

It does *all* the work for you. Examples show how to add a simple 'control' panel to Load, Save, Zoom In/Out, Size To Fit and much more.  AND ... virtually eliminates BLOAT associated with storing images in an Access MDB. I have 3 clients who sell commercial run-time products that use DBPix.

Note. I have no connection with DBPix ... except I have used it many times ...

mx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39249263
This depends on the Access version, if you want to actually store the images in a table.  What version are you using?  For more recent versions, is it a desktop database (2013 terminology), a Web app, or a 2010 hybrid app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Sheehy
ID: 39249282
It is a 2010 ACCDB with a front end and a back end.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 500 total points
ID: 39249790
Take a look at my article: Images on continuous forms
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39249792
Most developers store the photos in a specific folder, and then store the path to that photo in their database table. You can then use this code in the Form's Current event to show them in your Image control:

Me.YourImageControl.Picture = Me.YourFieldThatSToiresThePath
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Sheehy
ID: 39293608
I know I am late in responding but this answer was perfect for my use.
0