Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using cfif tag within cfsavecontent not allowing me to write file

Posted on 2013-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Hi, I am trying to write a file depending on certain conditions. When I place the condition in it won't write the file.
This is possible:

<cfsavecontent variable="testing">
<cfif test1 eq 'certainstring’>
<cfinclude template="../a.cfm">
</cfif>
<cfif test2  eq ‘anotherstring'>
<cfinclude template="../ b.cfm">
<cfelseif test2  eq somethingdifferent'>      
<cfinclude template="../c">
</cfif>
  </cfsavecontent>
0
Comment
Question by:armanbena
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 39249479
Your code doesn't show writing to a file, you are creating a variable called "testing" that contains whatever is in file a, b or c.

after the end of your cfsavecontent, you can show the contents by doing:
<cfdump var="#testing#">

In general, there isn't anything wrong with your sample code (except for type-o's, but since it's obviously not the real code, it's not worth debugging).    I suggest posting your real code for real help.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250913
@gdemaria: Correct,

Just put dump and also use <cfoutput>#testing#</ccfoutput>

to check your rendered result

You can always do like this

<cffile action="write" file="#ExpandPath(a.txt)#" output="#trim(testing)#">

That way you can se the results

Make sure you included files does not have coldfusion issues
0