Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL job output to a Text file

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello All,
How can I
Output messages in text file produced by SQL Server 2008 job .
Appreciate any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
5teveo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39249137
use SQLCMD utility
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162773.aspx

sample
command could be...
sqlcmd -i E:\SQLScripts$\Auto\130-100-ESE-Tally\130-100-ESE-Tally.sql c:\OutputDeleteMe.txt

I placed this command in .BAT file and run as needed via task scheduler or stand alone
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:chaau
chaau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39252007
If you do not want to fiddle with the batch files, you can always do it with the job itself. Select a job "Step" that is required to be logged and go to advanced properties. there you will find an option to output the result to a log file. You can also make it "overwrite" the log file, or "append". See the screenshot below
Job Output option
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39256741
I have created the storeprocedure that extracts the data.Can somebody tell me how to create it as a sql job and it has to out the data to a text file as in the attached file.
How can I put the data on the position as in the file.Not sure if it has to be a job,can I output from the SP to a text file
screenshot.gif
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39258061
you can do this very easily with SP and the job. Use PRINT command, I.e.:

PRINT '    Field         Position       Description'
PRINT '   Blank         1-26            Blank'
etc.

This can be put inside a table cursor (if you retrieve these details from a table).
It can also be formatted using STUFF function. The numbers can be formatted using STR function
0