?
Solved

Upgrading to xenapp 6.5

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi,
I have a XenApp 6.0 farm in production (VM's), installed on windows 2008 R2 servers.
I need to start a new farm 6.5.
I would like to know if it is possible to:
- clone a server 6.0 (VM)
- remove it from the production farm
- Run Sysprep (Rename it, change IP)
- UnInstall Xenapp 6.0 and install Xenapp 6.5

Of course assuming that I already have the first Xenapp server (DataCollector), I'll be using the prod SQL 2008 database, and the prod lic server.

The reason I am asking this question is that I don't want to have to re install all the applications.
So when I remove the XenApp 6, I keep all the installed applications.

Also if someone has the all installation steps, or something is missing in the steps I described, please let me know  and thanks so much in advance.

Thanks for your help guys.
0
Comment
Question by:divich
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39249275
Citrix itself gave a utility to upgrade xenapp 6 to 6.5 you can download the tool from http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX130614  this utility can run only if there is already a new XenApp 6.5 farm created. This tool even don’t migrate the farm resources. do make sure you have a 6.5 farm created.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 39257678
your steps are ok.
uninstall xa6.0 and installing 6.5 will work.
sysprep and cloning works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 39257683
Thanks so much for your answer dkotte.
0